Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Sign In Skip to Content

Collection Notice: VCAA online events

The Victorian Curriculum and Assessment Authority (VCAA) is a statutory authority continued under the Education and Training Reform Act 2006 (Vic). The VCAA collects information, including personal information within the meaning of the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) (PDP Act), for the Purpose of facilitating registration, participation in and evaluation of the VCAA Online Event, and any other Purpose referred to in the notice or invitation you received.

The personal information collected by or on behalf of the VCAA will be used by VCAA employees and/or contractors for the abovementioned Purpose. The personal information collected will be used and disclosed by the VCAA in accordance with the PDP Act and will not otherwise be used or disclosed by the VCAA except with the consent of the individual or if the VCAA is required or otherwise permitted by law to do so. If you do not provide the requested information, you may not be able to register, receive material or attend and participate in the Online Event. Ask the VCAA Contact Person named in the notice or invitation for more information about your options.

When an individual's personal information is provided to the VCAA by a third party, the VCAA requests that the individual is made aware their personal information will be or has been provided to the VCAA, the purpose for which it will be or was provided and to whom it will be or is likely to be disclosed. This applies to you if you have been asked to register someone else to attend a VCAA online event, to complete a form on behalf of someone else, or to provide information about someone else.

The VCAA is subject to the requirements of the Public Records Act 1973 (Vic) for the storage, archiving and destruction of public records.
An individual may request access to personal information the VCAA holds about them, if any, and request its correction if inaccurate. To do so, please contact the VCAA Contact Person. You can also contact the VCAA’s Privacy Officer by email: vcaa.privacy@education.vic.gov.au

View the VCAA Privacy Policy.

Registration and Surveys

The VCAA may use a third-party contractor, Qualtrics, to collect personal information to inform the content of Online Events, to collect data for the purpose of evaluations and audits and otherwise arrange VCAA Online Events, including participant registration. Qualtrics collects and stores information (including any personal information) securely on its Australian-based servers on behalf of the VCAA. Before deciding whether you wish to provide personal information, you can review the Qualtrics privacy policy (Note if you click on this link, you will leave the VCAA website and be redirected to the Qualtrics website). Please be aware that Qualtrics uses cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.

If you provide the requested information in the Qualtrics form and click on Submit, your information will be transferred to the third party’s servers and accessed from there by the VCAA.

Provision of materials and event details

The VCAA may use Kiteworks by Accellion, a cloud-based file sharing platform, to provide secure access to materials for Online Events, and to collect information from attendees.

The VCAA sends participants a link to the Kiteworks platform. Participants are required to log in to the platform with their email address and password to access the VCAA materials. Kiteworks collects personal information on behalf of the VCAA, for the purposes of verifying secure access.

Before you log in to Kiteworks, you can read the Accellion privacy policy. Note if you click on this link, you will leave the VCAA website and be redirected to the Accellion website). Please be aware that the Accellion site uses cookies, embedded web links and web beacons on its website. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.

Accellion is a multinational corporation and may transfer your personal information to Accellion in the US, to any Accellion subsidiary worldwide, or to third parties and business partners that are located in various countries around the world.

VCAA Online Events

The VCAA uses a third-party contractor, Cisco Webex, provider of a cloud-based web and video conferencing platform, to host and provide its Online Events.

When accessing the Online Event, you will be required to register (log in) by providing your first name, surname, email and password. This information will also be collected by Cisco Webex and stored by Cisco Webex on its data servers.

During the Online Event you may wish to ask questions using the ‘chat panel’. If you decide to use the ‘chat panel’ function, your name will be disclosed to the Online Event presenter and other participants during the Online Event.

The personal information you provide will be collected by Cisco Webex on behalf of the VCAA. If you complete and submit the requested information it will be transferred to Cisco Webex’s servers and accessed from there by the VCAA.

Before you log in to the Online Event, you can read Cisco’s Privacy Statement and Privacy Data Sheet. If you click on these links you will be redirected to the third party’s website. Please be aware that Cisco Webex uses cookies, embedded web links and web beacons on its website. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.

Cisco is a multinational corporation and may transfer your personal information to Cisco in the US, to any Cisco subsidiary worldwide, or to third parties and business partners that are located in various countries around the world.

If this VCAA Online Event is being recorded:

The VCAA Online Event notice or invitation will tell you whether the Event is being recorded.

If you do not wish your face to appear in the recording, please turn off your camera before the event starts.

The ‘chat panel’ may be used in the event to take questions during the Online Event and may appear in the recording. Please consider whether you wish to be identified before using the ‘chat panel’.

The recording of the Online Event may be published by the VCAA or by a third party authorised by the VCAA. The VCAA Online Event notice or invitation will tell you whether the recording is to be published, and where it will be published.

The VCAA will retain a copy of the recording for archival purposes.